Skip to main content

Can I sue the bank for vehicle storage?

Temecula, CA |
Filed under: Business

My loan was charged off 3 years ago and the bank took command over my truck. They recently told me they would "settle" for $5000 and give me the title when the loan itself was $8000. However, the truck is on my property and hasn't moved in 3 years. Can I charge storage fees for them not coming to pick it up? I'm only looking to free the truck from them and clear my name. What road shall I take?

Attorney Answers 1


Statute of limitations on breach of K in CA is 4 years. Wait em out.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics