Can I sue the apartment complex my uncle lives in if interior damage was caused by a flood while I was visiting?

Asked over 1 year ago - Audubon, NJ

My car occurred some interior damage from a flood while visiting my uncle at his apartment complex.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Todd Keppler

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm fairly certain you got three good answers to this question the other day.

    The foregoing is not legal advice, and nothing in the foregoing shall be deemed to create an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,258 answers this week

2,301 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,258 answers this week

2,301 attorneys answering