Can I sue/start a Class Action Suit Against Golden Corral?

Asked 6 months ago - New Paltz, NY

They advertise over Optimum and Time Warner Cable in Orange/Ulster/Dutchess Counties
but there is no restaurant until you get to Albany which is way way out of this broadcast area?
Can we sue?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Darren Harrel Fairlie

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It would only be false advertising to the extent they claim to be in Orange/Ulster/Dutchess Counties. If they don't claim to be in those places, then there's nothing false about the advertising.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not intended to provide legal advice for your... more
  2. Thomas Alan Holman

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Is this a serious question? I have not heard the restaurant's advertisements, but assuming that the ads do not mislead in any material way NY law would not be violated. Merely because you can hear the broadcast of the ad in counties where the restaurant is not located, it does not mean that the ads are misleading anyone.

    The information contained in this answer is attorney advertising and it is not intended that the recipient rely on... more
  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You want to sue because there is no Golden Corral restaurant in your area despite your seeing TV commercials for the restaurant in your area? If YES, you have no damages and therefore no case.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more
  4. Robert F Gauss

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If they build one in your area and you actually eat the food, then you may have something there. Or, you could get your head stuck in that chocolate fountain and sustain various injuries requiring having your ears syringed and extreme emotional distress, could turn you off chocolate for life. But seriously no you have no damages. Plus golden corals are travel feed troughs , it's conceivable they are going for people traveling the thruway, makes no difference though, they can advertise where they'd like don't have to have a store nearby.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,766 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,766 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering