Skip to main content

Can i sue sprint for false advertisement??

Mcallen, TX |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

i reserved an iphone on line and when i went to the store to pick it up they told me that they didnt have any in stock and that i would have to pay full price because my phones upgrade wasnt valid.

Attorney Answers 2


I doubt your efforts would be fruitful.

You can discuss the details of your claim with an attorney, but even if they made a mistake, I doubt a lawyer is going to take a $300 case.

Mark as helpful


Don't see a claim there. If your upgrade is not valid, why would you think you don't have to pay full price? Did you obtain a written guarantee the phone would be in stock and your upgrade would work? Doubt it.

I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is at your sole risk. This is done without compensation as a free public service. I am licensed in IL, MO, TX and I am a Reg. Pat. Atty. so advice in any other jurisdiction is strictly general advice and should be confirmed with an attorney licensed in that jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics