Skip to main content

Can i sue someone over $40

Murfreesboro, TN |
Filed under: Debt

i lent out money & have a written & signed agreement saying it was to be paid back by a date but it never was

Attorney Answers 2


In theory, yes, but in practice, don't even consider it.

Mark as helpful


If you are looking for an excuse to learn how the legal system works in your community, you should be aware that the courts are open to help you collect this debt. But you will be signing up for a frustrating experience. Consider the $40 as the cost of learning the truth about why it has been said (by Shakespear?) "neither a borrower nor a lender be."

Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics