Can I sue someone for Slander or Libel for having shared and documented false information about me in medical records?

Asked 8 months ago - Newtown, PA

Step daughter's mother reported multiple lies to Pediatrician, that are documented, to depict me and step daughter's father as horrible people. Among the lies were that I lost custody of my three children (which I have not) and that my husband hit her because he did not want to medicate their child.
The records have been transferred a few times amidst the medical community where I maintain a small business. Having false information documented about me is causing undo mental stress and I am seeking accountability for the lack of moral ethics causing that stress.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Send the doctor a letter requesting their removal.

  2. Michael R Varble, Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Talk to a local attorney about it. If the statements have been published to another person they are defamatory. The problem becomes proving damages and that will be the issue in your case. A PA attorney should be able to give you specific guidance on this issue. Good luck with it and I would just try to disengaged with the step daughter's mother. Attorneys see this sort of thing all the time and more litigation normally just gets you more litigation. However, you should speak to a lawyer about it.

    The information provided herein is for informational purposes and should not be construed to establish an attorney... more
  3. Steven Robert Samples

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Start by contacting the pediatrician, request that the comments be removed from the records, and request that the corrected records be sent to anyone to whom the prior records were delivered.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now