can i sue someone for slander on making a not true statement to a sworn police officer

my old boss made a statement to a sworn police officer regarding the reason my vehicles were hit in a high speed chase in the neighborhood was because "my boyfriend is a rapper, so we were intended targets" which isn't true. the vehicle was a stolen vehicle and the location of where we stayed and the way the vehicles were parked they just got hit when they lost control going around the corner- can i sue for slander and discrimination?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
As but one example, a damaging untruthful spoken statement that you are a criminal might be defamation "per se". Slander is an untruthful spoken statement about a person that harms the person's reputation or standing in the community. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer


Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question
1 0
Yasha Heidari

Yasha Heidari

Contributor Level 4
According to Georgia law, and in particular O.C.G.A. ยง 51-5-4:

(a) Slander or oral defamation consists in:

(1) Imputing to another a crime punishable by law;
(2) Charging a person with having some contagious disorder or with being guilty of some debasing act which may exclude him from society;
(3) Making charges against another in reference to his trade, office, or profession, calculated to injure him therein; or
(4) Uttering any disparaging words productive of special damage which flows naturally therefrom.

(b) In the situation described in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section, special damage is essential to support an action; in the situations described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section, damage is inferred.


The problem with your fact pattern is that, while you may certainly sue your old boss, you may have difficulty winning unless the statements have resulted in tangible damages in accordance with paragraph (4) above.



DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Consider it a good first step in your knowledge acquisition, but not legal advice. Indeed, my analysis is based on the extremely limited facts you have given me, and new facts could substantially alter any answer I give.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.