Skip to main content

Can I sue someone for hacking my email?

Brooklyn, NY |
Filed under: Privacy law

Can I sue someone for logging in my email account, stealing a nude picture from my email, logging in my Facebook account and posting the nude picture on my Facebook profile?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes, absolutely, you can sue over that.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

4 comments

Asker

Posted

What are the charges and will I get money or will the person do time?

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Posted

Two separate issues. It is a crime. I don't know what the charges are, but there are several that can be brought. it's up to the DA. Time is unlikely. As to whether you'll get money, depends on whether you can prove your case, and whether the Defendant has money to give you. If Bill Gates did it, you'd get money. If a homeless person did it, you wouldn't.

Asker

Posted

Will I need to hire a lawyer?

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Posted

You won't be able to bring the case yourself.

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics