Can I sue someone for false advertisment?

I recentaly bought a 4 wheeler off of Kijiji. Details include: person selling was a 14 year old boy, who stated that the bike was new 2 months ago and he bought from the store at that point. nothing was wrong with it it was in mint condition. Once i got it home i found out that not only did he not buy it new from the store but the transmittion gears were broken and now it needs to be replaced. i phoned and didnt get any resolution. Please advise, I only got papers from him, no receipt and i didnt sign anything.
(i do live in canada)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Immigration Resources

Immigration Resource Center

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard