Can I sue somebody for running their car into my backyard fence?
I need to know if I can sue a person who, when drunk, drove his car through my backyard fence and into my swimming pool. He has destroyed my fence, edging around the pool, concrete around the pool, and underground sprinkler pipes. He also crushed my antique garden gnome... valued at between $3 and $5 thousand.
Attorney answers (3)
Andrew Daniel Myers
Reputation Level 20
Answered over 2 years ago.
Personal Injury Lawyer in North Andover, MA.
The first step is obviously to determine if the guy has insurance. Then, put in a claim. His insurance company will disclaim certain coverage, for example, his own medical bills if he was hurt, because he violated a term of the policy, which is to not drive drunk. However, most of the compulsory portions of the policy which protect against harm to others, like your property damage, will remain in place.
Find this out right away. Do not rely on the appraisals of the insurance company or their own adjusters who will get more work if they "lowball" your damages. Get a damage estimate from your pool company, from an antique dealer, from a good contractor who could replace the fence, and from any other professional business person. Submit those appraisals to the insurance company.
If they do not want to pay a fair amount for damages, then you file suit against the drunk driver. His insurance company has to come into court to defend him. It is not a good position for them to find themselves in, and so they will likely come to their senses and make a better offer before a court hearing.
Finally, be sure to take pictures of all of your damages ASAP. Send them to the insurance company. Keep copies for your own use later when the insurance company fights you in court.
This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
Yes, you can sue this person. Even if they don't have insurance, they would be personally liable for the damages. I would echo the prior comments in that you need to document and photograph all damages. Certainly it will be easier to resolve (in certain respects) if this person has insurance, but even if they don't you have the right to make a claim and/or even sue them (though collection may be challenging). If your damages are significant, I'd suggest consulting with an experienced attorney in your area. Good luck!
Shawn B Alexander
Reputation Level 19
Answered over 2 years ago.
Real Estate Attorney in Olga, WA.
I agree with first two answers and would like to that Washington's Financial Responsability Statutes may interfere with his license to drive until restitution is complete, or for 3 years if no suit if filed or 10 yers if if a lawsuit is filed. In addition, make sure the prosecutor has a copy of the damages to add to his charges so that restitution will part of his community supervision. Finally, if your homeowners insurance gets involved they will handle some of the issues and your damages may be repaird sooner , except the poor old gnome, sorry for your loss.
good luck
Find Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers
|