Can I sue Sketchers for false advertising for their Shape-Ups shoes?

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

A settlement has been proposed in a class action lawsuit, captioned Grabowski v. Skechers U.S.A., Inc., No. 3:12-cv-00204 (W.D. Ky.). The lawsuit concerns claims that Skechers violated certain state laws and consumer protection statutes in connection with the marketing and sale of their toning shoes.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Michael Phillips

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are technically apart of the class action. You need to opt in by filling out form linked below.

    Skechers will pay $40 million to settle charges it misled consumers into believing its “toning shoes” would help people lose weight and tone their buttocks, legs and abdominal muscles, without ever setting foot in the gym. If you bought Skechers Shape-ups, Resistant Runners, Shape-ups toners/Trainers or Tone-ups since August 1, 2008, you can file a claim to receive a refund either directly from the FTC or through a court-approved class action lawsuit settlement.

    The Skechers settlement will resolve a class action lawsuit, entitled Grabowski v. Skechers U.S.A., Inc., that alleges Skechers violated state laws and consumer protection statutes by misrepresenting the benefits of wearing Skechers toning shoes, and that the shoes did not provide the benefits claimed.

    To apply for a refund from the Skechers FTC Settlement go to http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/cases/skechers/index.shtm. Further details on your rights in the Skechers Class Action Lawsuit Settlement as well as the ability to submit a claim separately in the class action settlement can be found at www.SkechersSettlement.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,837 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,837 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering