Can I sue police if someone repeatedly makes swath threats at me and I have recorded. Proof in messages

Asked 5 months ago - New York, NY

But they don't arrest the person?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. The police have discretion whether to make an arrest.

    The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering