Can I sue over a faulty product if I suffered no physical damage?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lead Hill, AR

I bought a shiatsu massage pillow last week from a drug store to help work out some knots in my neck. I used it twice as directed and the third time I used it, I was laying in bed falling asleep with it on (it has an auto shut off after so many minutes) and I started smelling burnt electrical smells. I woke up enough to find my massage pillow was smoking, I unplugged it and took it out side where it soldered and caught fire... I'm traumatized, if I wouldn't have woke up enough to catch it before it caught fire I could have died...

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anyone can sue for anything, but it does not appear your situation is appropriate for a lawsuit because there does not appear to be sufficient damages. If you had suffered injuries sufficient to warrant medical treatment a lawsuit could have been warranted. Without sufficient special damages (such as medical expenses and loss of earnings), the court or jury is unlikely to award much general damages (such as pain and suffering).

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without an injury, a lawsuit would be pointless. Return it for a full refund, and report this defective product.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lawsuit recoveries are based on actual damages. I would report this to the FTC and or your state attorney general consumer affairs division. Thank God you caught the defect when you did and you and your property and loved ones were not damaged.

    The law compensates for actual damages, not what "could have" happened. Also, I do not doubt that you were traumatized. However, this most likely does not rise to the level of emotional distress that the law will recognize. The article linked in blue below explains the basis for my opinion:

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  4. Natan Davoodi

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are several theories under which a consumer or user can recover for product defects - the more dominant theories being (1) Strict Products Liability, (2) Negligence, (3) Breach of Express Warranty, and (4) Breach of Implied Warranty. For all of these theories, the consumer/user needs to have suffered actual damages - not damages that would have likely occurred. In this case, although it seems that you did purchase a "defective" product - Thank God - it does not seem as though you suffered the requisite "damages" under the law. You may, however, be able to recover the purchase price and expenses related to getting a replacement.

    This answer should not be used as a final ruling on your case as more facts are needed to fully understand and... more

Related Topics

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Product liability and personal injury

Product liability is the legal responsibility manufacturers and sellers have if a product they sell is defective and causes injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,238 answers this week

2,590 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,238 answers this week

2,590 attorneys answering