Can I sue or get a civil judgement against my brother who totalled out my car 3 years ago? I have all of the necessary evidence

My brother took my car out of my garage in Twinsburg, Ohio when I was living in Florida. He was involved in an accident in Cleveland and totalled out my car. My insurance company would not pay off the loan and they are after me. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Perhaps, if the statute of limitations hasn't expired. You may not be able to collect anything against him, even if you could sue him, however.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard