Can I sue one of my family members for childhood injuries. A few years ago my sister and I had a fight and I had to have...

surgery because of it. My testicles were out of place because she had kicked me so hard. Anyways I have nasty scars from the surgery and my lower abdomen still hurts from time to time. I would like to know is this worthy of suing. When I went to the doctors I remember my mom lying to the doctors stating that it was like that by birth. I want to know if I can still sue my sister.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael R Lee

Michael R Lee

Contributor Level 4
If the injury happened in NC, you have up to 3 years after your 18th birthday to sue for personal injury and/or assault.

Is it worthy of suing? You and an attorney will have to determine that after fully discussing the case. Some of the factors would be-- what kind of relationship do you have with your sister now and do you want to have a relationship with her in the future?; does your sister have any assets?; will she claim you were attacking her when she kicked you?; and, what are your chances of winning at trial?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard