Can I sue Nursing Care Home for Severe Dehydration, Malnutrition, fall, bruises, now in Hospital, for all this abuse & neglect?

Asked 7 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Nursing Care Home Facility has done all this to patient and pt is now clinging to his life in hospital, looking for tenured counsel in this matter. Have pix of bruises and extreme weight loss.

Attorney answers (9)

  1. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an experienced elder abuse attorney.

  2. Kelly Scott Davis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you currently have the power of attorney of the individual you may want to use it to request medical and nursing home records now, in case the person passes away and your authority under the power of attorney terminates. Then you can use the AVVO Find a Lawyer search tool to locate an experienced attorney who does nursing home abuse cases and make an appointment. They will want to review the records.

    Responses provided on Avvo are for general informational purposes only, based upon the limited information that is... more
  3. Asmik Jasmine Gevorkyan

    Contributor Level 12

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You may have a good case. I've handled many elder abuse cases in Los Angeles area. There are deadlines for such cases and you should speak with an attorney ASAP. Should there be a liability against the nursing home the patient may recover compensation for medical bills, pain and suffering as well as punitive damages.

    Jasmine Gevorkyan
    818-497-8565 direct

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends if you have standing. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to locate a top-rated Avvo attorney with a low contingency fee. Good luck.

  5. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, there may very well (and unfortunately) a case worth pursing. LA has attorneys who specialize in this complex field. Good luck.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  6. Michael Brevda

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, that sounds consistent with elder abuse. You should get a local lawyer to look at the medical records to determine if you have a case.

    Sorry to hear about your situation. Hope you can find good help.

    Michael

    Nothing in this answer is to be interpreted as legal advice. I would need more facts to fully assess your case.
  7. Christopher John Gansen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More facts are needed to be certain.

    You certainly need to have a lawyer investigate this. A lot of firms, including mine, offer free consultations.

  8. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, I would consult with a local malpractice/elder care attorney who has experience in handling these types of cases. good luck to you.

  9. Armen Michael Tashjian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. Yes the elder may sure for neglect.
    2. I've handled many such cases and will offer you a free consultation.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now