can i sue my x husband for the money he hides from child support by working off the books.

i know my x husb. works off the books. i am going to prove it. if i get video of him working, statements from people, notorized and not, that he works. audio of him stating that he works. if i can prove what he makes, and for how long he has been making that. will i have a case to sue him for what he should have been paying in childsupport, and 1/2 of daycare. yes i have a child support order, and it means nothing. im am soon to have an interstate officer, and that means nothing. he knows that there are men further behind than his 31,700.00, and feels untouchable. im dedicated to this. im in for the long haul. the memory of my children and myself in a homeless shelter gives me strength to see this through. we have a good life now, and it is time to help see justice through.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
Yes, you can bring an action against your ex-husband for back child support. The type of evidence you are collecting may be able to prove it. I say may, because you still have to get that evidence before a court. You should consult with a family attorney in Tyler to make sure you have everything in order and the suit is taken care of properly.

Good luck
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources