Can I sue my teacher and school for teacher hitting me and threathen to kill me
Viewed 535 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
teacher hits a student in highschool:
i was on a highschool trip in march and my teacher threw me against the hood of a van and threaten to rip my throat out stating that he had hit less men then me before. what do i do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael Paul Ehline
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not know what state your in, but if it was California, based upon those facts, that is an assault, battery and false imprisonment claim, and also violates various education and health and safety code sections. Anytime a person in a position of trust violates a child, there are severe consequences to be paid. Your parents also would have a potential claim as well.
So assuming you were attacked by a school teacher in California, your best bet is to retain a California attorney who does education law, and/or |