Can I sue my teacher? do I have a case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Honolulu, HI

My teacher made an offensive joke in class that targeted homosexuals. Although I am not a homosexual, I was deeply offended. I want to know if I have a case

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, no lawsuit here. But you can make a complaint-report to school administrative officials.

    No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,333 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,333 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering