Can I sue my Surgeon

I had Surgery to remove a Cyst from the left side of my big toe on the right foot I was told to be out of work for the one week after the first week I went back to work on that Friday I went back to the doctor and found out that I had reopen my scare but I did not pop the stiches my Surgeon was suppose to have been there but wasn't so one of the nurses tried to remove my stiches. On the first stich he try to remove, it was so painful that he could not remove that stich all the way out my foot at this point I was told that they would have to put me to sleep just to remove my stiches but the medicine they need they did not have at the time so I had to come back the next day so I had to walk back to work with a stich have way in and have way out my foot and a open cut. when I got home that evening I call my surgeon to let him know what was going on and that I was in serous pain he told me to cut the stich that was hanging out my toe and to not come in the next day but to come and see him the next week which I found out he was not going to be there the following week. So me knowing that what he just told me did not sound right I went to see my PCP anyway to let her know what my Surgeon had told me and she was not happy that I was telling her this so she went and had the procedure done any way to remove the stiches which I had to be put to sleep for again and I have to be out of work another week cause I was sent back to work to early. now I been trying to heel my toe for about 3 1/2 weeks now. What should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Francis J. Collins

Francis J. Collins

Contributor Level 4
It is very unlikely that your case would be economically viable. Although you should not have been treated this way, your economic damages would not justify bringing a malpractice case.

F.J. Collins
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.