Can i sue my storage company for selling my personal belongings?

Asked over 1 year ago - Olympia, WA

I had my stuff auctioned off after not being able to pay the bill from a lost job, the storage company let the buyer take my safe that had my and my daughters birth certificates and social security cards in them, the storage company called the buyer but he claims that he never took it with him, but it was never in my personal documents which also the employee i talked to said it would be safe to wait a while to come get my personal documents but i just learned that he lied to me and the personal documents have now been destroyed. Can I sue the storage company for this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . YES you can sue them . . . HOWEVER
    they'll state you violated the lease
    and they gave you proper notice
    to pay/vacate and YOU dragged
    your feet. WHAT PROOF do you
    have you talked to this employee?
    Did you record this conversation?
    You have NO proof of any of this
    and you'll not be able to prevail
    unless you can find some. You
    can REPORT this company with
    your state's Licensing Agency.
    Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,764 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,764 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering