Can I sue my step-father for some sick false accusations and claims he has made?

Asked over 2 years ago - Albuquerque, NM

My step father whom no longer lives in the same house(he hasn't since last october), has made some sick, and false accusations. He has claimed that my mother and I are having sexual relations. We suspect him to have made similar accusations about my mother and younger brother last year. This time around however, he went as far as grabbing articles of my clothing from my room, and clothing out of my mothers room...in efforts to make his story credible? I honestly don't know why. He has always had a problem with me since they were first married. He does have access to the house being that my mom and him do share a son. He has made these accusations about my mom and I mother to her, and who knows who else. I have called the police and he told them he trashed the clothes he took.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,002 answers this week

2,732 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,002 answers this week

2,732 attorneys answering