Can I sue my soon to be EX-HUSBAND for intercepting my personal emails, phone calls, IM, Video Chat from my private computer?

I'm using a laptop that was given to me after my dad died. I'm not legally separated from my husband and we have one child together. He has been making harassing calls about the contents he stole from my laptop. He also threaten to get me deported from USA. I'm legal alien in USA! Is this criminal offense? OR Should I take him to civil court? His mother and his GF that I'm not suppose to know about has been helping him also. Can I sue them too? Right now, I can't live in my own house or see my son. He cancel our joint bank, cellphone, car ins, etc. Also, Can someone help me find computer forensic expert to retrieve stolen data and trace the source to the hacker? Can I sue the hacker too? Would government agency like Police or FBI help me on this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph P Griffith Jr.

Joseph P Griffith Jr.

Contributor Level 4
It's both a crime and you'd have a civil suit for your ex's conduct.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard