Can I sue my school for vandalism done to my car in a campus parking lot?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Baton Rouge, LA

Someone hit and then vandalized my car while it was parked in my dorm parking lot. I want to know if I would be successful in suing the university for failure to protect my property. I pay to park in this lot, and there are supposed to be campus pd patrolling the lot.Also the lighting in the parking lot is poor.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to your insurance company to resolve.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report the incident to campus police but I'm certain you signed a waiver when you paid for your parking permit.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First, you should report it to Campus police immediately, and then file a claim with your insurance company. Then approach the university with a request for any surveillance they might have. This may shed more light on what happened and you'll be in a better position to evaluate pursuing the University as opposed to the people that caused the damage, if they are identifiable.

  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Even if you signed a contract waiving damages, these are not a defense to a tort claim for negligence in some states. Also, waivers are strictly construed. Some states allow a cause of action if there is like or similar conduct in the past and the landowner fails to safeguard from those acts thereafter. Call a local attorney to see what the law is in your state.

    24 Hour Attorney Call Center (314) 361-4242 or visit us on the Web at

Related Topics

Criminal charges for vandalism

Vandalism is the destruction or damage of property without permission of the owner. Examples of vandalism are graffiti, puncturing tires, and breaking windows.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,946 answers this week

3,757 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,946 answers this week

3,757 attorneys answering