Can I sue my prior employer, a school district, for defamation of character after being asked to resign in lieu of termination?

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

I was accused of kicking a student, and have always maintained my innocence. The school district investigated and decided to terminate my position. Recently the Professional Standards Commission did their own investigation and found there was "No Probable Cause" for the allegations. Since the PSC ruled in my favor can I sue the school district for defamation of character or to have all records expunged for future employment as an educator?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dean Richard Fuchs

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Defamation involves more than simply saying something bad or incorrect about you. Was the false statement published? (Meaning, was the school district's allegations shared with any third party or anyone in the public?). How have you suffered as a result? Have you suffered a loss of your position or loss of pay? Some statements, even if defamatory, are privileged, or partially privileged, and may not give rise to liability.

    This post is for marketing and informational purposes only. It is not intended to nor does it create an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Termination of employment

Termination is when your employer ends your working relationship and you no longer work at the company. You must be paid for all hours worked until termination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,239 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,239 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering