Skip to main content

Can I sue my plastic surgeon for a horrible outcome?

Los Angeles, CA |

One month ago, I had cosmetic surgery (hairline lowering) and have experienced significant shock loss (hair falling out due to trauma) that my surgeon told me prior to the procedure should not fall out. I understand the statute of limitations in California for medical malpractice is 1 year (Is this correct?). He recommends I wait a few months to see if it grows back, but at this point, I barely trust him with the results I have now. I feel he has destroyed my head, left an ugly scar, and the emotional distress I am experiencing is extremely painful.
I had to sign a waiver before the procedure stating that all legal proceedings will go to arbitration. What are my options now? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If the question is CAN you sue, the answer is undoubtedly yes. The question of IF you should sue, I would need to know much more but would likely say no. It sounds you went through a horrible thing. But medical malpractice cases are some of the hardest cases to win without question. And when it is about a cosmetic issue, jurors are even harder to win over. If the waiver only requires arbitration that is not always such a bad thing. I spent 80 grand out of pocket on an trial on a medical malpractice case. If it would have been an arbitration, I would have spent less than 20 grand and probably would have won. And even if you prove the doctor "destroyed your head, left an ugly scar, and" caused you horrible emotional distress and pain and suffering, the most you can recover for that is $250,000.00 per the MICRA caps. While I think those laws are some of the most unfair laws on the books, they are what they are. Try shopping your case to several attorneys if you are serious. Make sure they know what they are doing and have done cosmetic-related medical malpractice cases before. I wish you the best of luck either way.

Nothing stated throughout any post, blog (or related comments of any type) made by Mattthew Krupnick or his firm, KRUPNICK & KRUPNICK, APLC, or new firm, KRUPNICK & FIGARI, TRIAL ATTORNEYS, APLC, is meant to be in any way construed or to be deemed to be legal advice for any person or any purpose. Also, NO attorney-client relationship or communications use made through this site, unless made in private with the understanding that the attorney-client privilege would apply. The responses, comments, questions raised, or issues addressed herein are all being provided SOLELY for informational purposes and should under no circumstance be relied upon as or viewed as giving legal advice or counseling of any sort Should such a relationship be desired, client would have to contact attorney to discuss that and other issues in person, by phone, or at least in private. This cannot be relied upon without consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in your area and/or practicing in the field for which your question relates. We hope the information is helpful, but no attorney-client or other relationship is formed by the providing or reading of this information. Should there be ANY confusion about this important disclaimer, please addresss it BEFORE allowing attorney to respond to your question and before any follow-up questions, calls, or emails to said attorney.. Otherwise, it will be deemed to have been understood by all parties participating on this site.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with the answer above that medical malpractice cases are difficult to prove. You must be able to show that the care you received fell below the standard of care of other similar physicians. To do this you must get another phyician to saythere was negligence. I would advise that you get your medical records and go get a second opinion to see if there was negligence and to find out if there is anything you can do to correct the situation? Then a demand letter o the physician can be made to he surgeon to see if it can be resolved. If there is an arbitration agreement, you will be bound by it. You can also consult with an attorney, especially if the secod doctor finds negligence. Good luck.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case. No attorney-client relationship shall be created through the use reading of this response on Avvo. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information in this response.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

in addition to the previous answer, to further elevate the complexity of your case yours is an "elective procedure", which adds a certain element of difficulty. If you can get a copy of the most recent edition of California Lawyer there is an excellent article on med mal/elective procedure cases. If you pursue this I strongly recommend an attorney who has experience in overcoming jury bias towards such.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics