Can I sue my place of employment ? Also can i still work there if i do ?

I fell down a flight of stairs in my house. Fractured my jaw in 3 places, broke 2 fingers and needed 7 stitches in my chin and also 2 stitches in another finger. I had worked my shift that night. Stayed for a drink.I believe that I had 4 drinks. I was off work at 9:00pm . I believe i got home sometime after 1am. Can say that i don't remember anything after asking for my second drink. Don't know what to do?
Additional information
Guess I need to know if i can sue for medical costs,lost wages,pain and suffering. But still go back to work there after the law suit.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Minnesota
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard