Can i sue my parents

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

I am not over 30 years old, was born & raised in NY my parents took me out of school at 11 years old & forced an arranged marriage which resulted in kids. Later became a single parent & due to lack of education, unable to provide for the children as I may have with an education. Does the statute of limitations apply here?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maria C. Tebano

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Statute of limitations for what? How were you forced to get married and have children? How old were you when you married? I don't see a lawsuit against your parents for anything based on your facts. You should have dealt with the education and money issues in the context of your action for divorce.

  2. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,686 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,686 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering