Can I sue my old roommate for past rent in hopes of getting a judgement/debt off my credit report?

Asked 6 months ago - Lexington, KY

A few years ago in Boston I got evicted because my roommate lost job and failed to pay his rent. Recently checked my credit score and the judgement and apartment debt is still listed for $20,000. he said he would take care of it. Can I sue my old roommate in small claims and use that judgement to prove it wasnt my fault and to remove the old debt/judegment? Old roommate now leaves in Rhode Island and has a job again. I leave in KY now.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Suing your roommate will not assist in getting a judgment or debt off of your credit report.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  2. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming there was a legal basis to evict "you" (e.g. you were on the lease) then one thing has nothing to do with the other. Even if you won the suit against your roommate, you were still evicted from an apartment. If you can get the judgment paid, then you at least should get a satisfaction of judgment entry on your credit report, but it won't "remove" the entry.

  3. Stuart M Nachbar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Plain and simple this will not take it off your report. Fileing a dispute with the three agencies asking them to remove is the only way, if there was no reason for same.

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,865 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,865 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering