Can I sue my old roommate for damages left to apartment that I had to pay?
North Richland Hills, TX
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I was on a lease with another person. Upon move out, the other person left trash and furniture, and did not clean the urine smell from the carpet left by her animals as well. Subsequently, I was sent a bill for the damages and cleaning. I worked out an agreement with the landlord and paid for half of the bill, as I was also on the lease and legally obligated. Can I now take my old roommate to small claims court for reimbursement for the half I had to pay? I have a note written from the old roommate where she states the furniture was hers and she left it, as well as pictures of the trash left and photos of her animals in the apartment (I had no animals.). What chance do I have of winning the case and getting my money back from her?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you can take your former roommate to small claims court but no one can give you odds as to what the likelihood of success of such suit might be. Even if you win the suit you'd then have the problem of collecting the judgment - she may have no assets for you to attach or she could file for bankruptcy and therefore be judgment proof.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I-485 processing time????? Previous question: Should I seek Medical law suit? |