Skip to main content

Can I sue my old job for firing me under no reason although I think it was because I filed a workman's comp claim?

Los Angeles, CA |

Lost my job three days after I filed a workman's compensation claim.

I worked for a TV show that made me sign a contract that I didn't understand.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. California law prohibits disability discrimination and retaliation for having filed a workers' compensation claim. You should consult with an attorney to have the contract reviewed, discuss the particulars of your termination and to obtain any specific legal advice.


  2. You should consult with someone from our office. Go to rkmlaw.net for contact information for our office closest to you.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics