Skip to main content

Can I sue my neighbor for tampering with my mail? .

Holly, MI |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

We have pictures of them in the act. We filed a report with the police.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It't the wrong agency. You should contact the Postal Inspector General. Google them.


  2. I worked for the Post Office for many years.
    NO ONE is supposed to go into your mailbox
    except the addressee or a postal official (letter
    carrier, postal supervisor, etc.). Your mailbox is
    owned by the US Post Office. It is a "little piece"
    of government property attached to your house.
    CALL the local POSTMASTER'S office who'll probably
    contact the POSTAL INSPECTORS.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL REPRESENTATION.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics