Can I sue my landlord if I get hurt in the gym of the apartments?

Asked about 4 years ago - Houston, TX

Flag

The management of my apartments have always been very negligent with the safety and maintenance of the equipment. I was working out in the gym of the apartments and one of their machines broke and fell on top of my head, I fainted and was taken to the emergency room. I informed management but they did not care. Can I sue my landlord?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 24, 2009 11:02. You should consult a lawyer. Of course they don't care. Why should they . . . unless you file a lawsuit against them. They will care then. You may have several causes of action depending on the facts and circumstances of your injury. If the equipment was improperly maintained, defectively designed or defectively manufactured you could have the ability to sue several entities at the same time, including the landlord, owner of the complex, manufacturer of the machine, designer of the machine, fabricator of the machine and any third party that may have supplied the parts or has ever done any work on that machine. Talk to a personal injury lawyer quickly.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered April 23, 2009 15:37. These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

    You have to sue the management company for failure to maintain the equipment if the management company is different from the actual owner of the apartment complex. You may have a claim against the equipment manufacturer for faulty design.

    You need a personal injury attorney to assist you in making your claim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary