Can I sue my Landlord for stolen/damaged property due to Neglect to properly secure my apartment building in Georgia?

Asked over 2 years ago - Stone Mountain, GA

I was "FORCED" out of my apartment by Dekalb County Fire Department, because the building was declared 'codemned".I was not allowed to get all of my property out of the apartment.The Property Manager promised me that the building would be secured by hiring a Security Guard to 'watch' the building.She failed to do that and the resuls was that my apartment was 'broken-into and I had property stolen and damaged.The property manager says that it's not her fault. Is this a case of Negligent Of Security?Also as a result of being forced out, I was dis-placed for 22 days, which the manager only paid for 5 of those days in a motel.Can I sue for the remaing days that I occured the motel expense?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Chinwe N. Foster

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You may be able to. However an attorney would need a bit more information to be better able to advise you. I would suggest contacting an attorney in your area who will be better able to assist you once you've provided more information. Let me know if I can be of assistance.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,276 answers this week

3,536 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,276 answers this week

3,536 attorneys answering