Can I sue my landlord for fraud for renting a house in foreclosure without disclosing it and when asked about it, denied it?

Asked over 1 year ago - Reno, NV

I am renting a house that was the subject of judicial foreclosure proceedings before I entered into my lease. This was never disclosed, and when I started receiving flyers at the house, I asked my landlord if it indeed was in foreclosure. He stated, "No." (I have emails confirming this). The judicial proceedings are now complete, he was found to be in default, and the house I am now renting is to be sold at a public auction on May 10.

Can I sue my landlord for fraud, since not only did he not disclose that the house was in foreclosure (NRS 118A.275 Disclosure of foreclosure proceedings on premises to prospective tenant; willful violation constitutes deceptive trade practice by landlord), but he also denied that the house was the subject of the proceedings. Paid $1,100mo/16mos.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carlos Blumberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes. You should inform law enforcement of this issue. Thank you and I wish you the best of luck!

  2. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. You might also get them arrested.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,469 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,469 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering