can i sue my land lord and real estate for bed bug infestion

I moved in 679 warring aver in the Bronx on June 1 2009. I spend 3500 to move in one month rent one month security and 1500 brokers fee and I also spent an additional 5000 in furniture. my landlord was fast to break my lease and return my security deposit of 1000 so now i am homeless and out of my furniture can I sue the landlord and real estate company
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher R. Minelli

Christopher R. Minelli

Contributor Level 6
Generally, a landlord-tenant telationship is dictated by a variety of legal sources. The must relevant is the lease, which is interpreted with contract law principles. State statutes and sometimes local ordinances (in NYC, I would imagine several ordinances exist relating to landlord-tenant law) will also provide much needed protections to tenants.

The answer depends on what your lease provisions say regarding termination of the lease and also what local statutes and ordinances say about vermin infestation. Generally, a landlord in a residential tenancy is required to provide habitable premises. This requirement varies state-by-state depending on the above-mentioned legal sources as well as by previous state court cases on the subject.

Thus, it is difficult to provide any meaningful answer without (1) examining the lease, (2) looking into state and local laws, and (3) getting much more information on the facts surrounding the landlord's termination of your lease. I would recommend contacting a local attorney either on Avvo or through your local lawyer referral service to get a better idea of your rights and remedies.

NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard