Can I sue my insurance company for not paying for damages incurred in a car accident

Massachusetts driving.: My mom was avoiding a car who suddenly stopped in front her and swerved off the road to avoid the car and hit a light pole.

Now her insurance says they won't pay for the damages to her car. Because she has limited collision.

Can she sue her insurance for not paying for the damages? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
It really depends on the terms of her coverage, but often if someone has minimum insurance and they are found at fault, insurance does not have to pay. She has an uphill battle trying to get the driver of the other car to pay for her damage.
0 0
Bruce H Murray

Bruce H Murray

Contributor Level 5
Yes, under limited collision coverage your mother would have to be found lesss than 50% at fault. Just because the insurance company says she is more than 50%, she still has the right to have that determined by a judge or jury.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.