can i sue my husbands employer
Abington, PA
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
my husband is in the middle of a worker's comp lawsuit. As his wife do I have any rights for spousal losses due to his injury
Additional information
My husband is about to settle a worker's comp claim. I have lost significantly from his injury. He has been unemployed for the past 2 years, he is 64 and will not be able to work any longer. Prior to his injury he was working close to 70 hours weekly and had plans on working into his 70's. He has lost his sexual desire due to the amount of pain he is in. Our yearly household income has been cut in half. He can no longer take care of our house and lawn. Do I have any rights to file a lawsuit myself for the losses from the past 2 years as well as the losses we will suffer in the future due to his accident at work? Answers (1)Glenn Neiman
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Pennsylvania workers' compensation has two main components, wage loss and medical treatment. Unfortunately, there is no pain and suffering, or loss of consortium, in workers’ comp cases in PA. When an injured worker settles his or her claim in PA, he or she is giving up the wage loss and/or the medical benefits in exchange for a lump sum of money. The settlement is compensating for all future effects of the work injury. In PA, the spouse, though undoubtedly suffering also from the effects of the injury, has no right to any compensation. Because a settlement is final, it is critical to discuss any potential settlement with an experienced Pennsylvania workers’ compensation attorney before accepting any insurance company proposal.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what can i expect when i go in to clear up 3 ojw's? Previous question: who owns graffiti |