Skip to main content

Can i sue my husband for libel, slander, defamation or extortion and blackmail

Woodbury, NY |

I filed for divorce about 8 months ago. Since then my husband has suddenly maintained he has absolutely no money and I have to turn over large sums of money to him for his business. He is using our grown children 22 and 25, to extort money from me and has told then terrible lies about me because I did not fully cooperate with his demands. He has written to me about how he will get the children to make me turn over the money.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You can sue for libel if the person who distributes the information does so knowing that the information is false and that it will damage your reputation in the community. Though you may disagree with what he is saying, truth is always a defense to such a lawsuit. I am not suggesting that information he distributes is true, but these kinds of cases are very difficult to prove and win. Extortion and blackmail are not causes of action in a civil setting, and are normally brought in a criminal court.

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer