Can I sue my husband for attorney fees?

My husband and I have been separated for 6 months, we have a 9 month old baby together. Since we split up, i have moved back in with mother due to lack of finances. I work full-time, but i don't make great wages. Every dime i make goes toward taking care of my son, I pay for all of his food, daycare, health, clothes etc. As well as my food and other bills. My husband has not been offering any support at all during this hard time, he won't give me any financial support for our son. I can not afford an attorney, but I know i will need a good attorney for a looming custody battle. Can i sue my husband for attorney fees? He has fairly deep pockets, and can afford a decent attorney. I feel like he's taking advantage of my situation just to get his way. Will my attorney charge him?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
Although I do not practice in your state, many state allow the other person to pay for the attorney fees; however, many of them would be reimbursed to you rather than paid for you, in other words, you may have to pay your attorney first, then recover the fees.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Aniello David Cerreto
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard