Can I sue my former employer for sexaul harassment if I did not report it prior to my termination

Employment discrismination, harassment, sexual harassment: I am a female who was terminated after 4 years for a comment made to another employee who took offense to a slang term I had used. Another male employee had recently used a more derogitory version of the same term and was merely written up. I also silently suffered through 2 years of sexually harassing comments by my supervisor and other department supervisors because I had been warned that my company's former vice-president had "tagged" me for termination. On top of all this, while cleaning out a file cabinet, I found a paystub from the male employee who held my position before me and he was making more than double the salary I had been receiving. Should I seek an attorney? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

Elizabeth Mitchell Oakes

Contributor Level 3
Yes, you should consult an attorney. Both federal and state law protect you from being treated differently from male coworkers, if the reason for the difference in treatment was the fact that you are female. An attorney would need to get much more detail from you before determining whether you have a viable claim.

You may not be able to assert a sexual harassment claim, if you failed to report it under the employer's policies.
1 3
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The short answer is "Yes". You have identified many issues, all of which are complicated and need to be analyzed by a lawyer for you.
1 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources