Can I sue my ex-wife for using my personal information such as address and phone number etc. to apply and default on her loans?

Asked about 1 year ago - Angola, IN

my ex-wife has been using my personal info. to get loans from banks and lending instutions; such as my address and phone number etc. i know this because collection agency's looking for her have called me looking for her and told me so.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan Daniel Hall

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes, see my guide Can I Sue?

    Nothing herein is intended to create an attorney client relationship and the response is intended to provide... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for identity theft

Identity theft is using another person's identity in person, by mail, over the phone, or on the internet, with the intent to obtain information or assets.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,360 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,360 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering