Can I sue my ex husband for my share of the wealth to be received off of timber land that we planted 24 years ago

my share of the wealth: Can I sue my ex husband for my share of the wealth to be received off of timber land that we planted 24 years ago even if the deed is in his name?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Dawn Sosa

Melissa Dawn Sosa Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Was that land addressed in the divorce? You would be wise to consult with an attorney who can consider all of the relevant factors in your case so that he/she can give you the appropriate legal advice.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard