Can I sue my ex husband for assault that occured on february 5, 2000

Can I sue him now ?: My ex husband broke the whole left side of my face february 5 2000. He took me to the hospital and I could not talk. They did emergency surgery and other surgeries for 6 months ...I moved back to MS. 8 years later my jaw is still dislocated and I have to go back into surgery due to facial reconstuctive surgery. I also have 2 ruptured disk in my neck from this blow to my face.He said the statue of limitation is up and he got away with it.
Additional information
Can I sue him now in 2009 if I have medical proof that this has been ongoing for 8 years?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The Statute of Limitations in my =State, California is 2 years. Its different in each state, but most states are only or or 2 years. So you need to contact a local attorney immediately to see if there is a criminal or civil statute available to you, or if it is too late.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard