Skip to main content

Can I sue my ex father in law for sexual assaulting my child?

Dallas, TX |
Filed under: Child abuse

He is awaiting trail but has admitted to the facts of the case. Can I sue him? He get a retirement and social security once a month. Will he still get these once convicted? I would like this to go into a trust fund for the child because he does not need money where he is going.

Attorney Answers 1


Can you sue? Absolutely. Whether there's anything substantial that makes the cost of a lawsuit worthwhile is another question. If you're confident he'll be convicted, either by a plea or after trial, then that makes the work in the civil suit that much easier, but you've got to file within the applicable time frame to be able to sue.

Contact a good personal injury attorney in your area to discuss this.

Mark as helpful

3 found this helpful

Child abuse topics

Recommended articles about Child abuse

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics