Can i sue my ex employer for wrongful termination?

Asked over 3 years ago - Elgin, IL

i was let go because of "performance" but i have never been written up or warned about my work proformance. I've been out of work for over 6 months and havent been able to find a job. can i sue for wrongful termination?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As an at-will employee, you can quit at any time for any reason, you can be fired for any reason, a rotten reason, or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

    If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless. Best of luck to you.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the Thumbs-Up tab at the bottom. You may mark this as a Best Answer for the time I spent crafting this and thinking about your matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,658 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,658 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering