Can I sue my ex and her dad for giving false information in court?

My ex changed the date of separation without notifying me. She and her dad lied to the judge about the date of our separation, which was how she got alimony. If I appeal will the judge's order be put on hold or would i still have to alimony while waiting for a hearing? And can I sue my ex and her dad for lying in court?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I suggest you speak with an attorney as it sounds like they gave their testimony and you gave yours and the judge ruled for them. This is a factual rather than a legal dispute, there are ways to prove perjury but it would be difficult to do on your own.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard