Can I sue my employer for wrongful termination if fired while out on doctor ordered medical leave under WA employment law

Asked over 5 years ago - Tacoma, WA

I was fired while I was out on medical leave with a doctors note. I was fired via email. What rights do I have?

Additional information

fractured my foot and out of work. I have dr note. I asked to return by phone and my boss would not take my calls. Two days later received an email that office is busy and she has some personal issues and my jobs were reassigned. Worcester Ma

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aaron B Maduff

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    16

    Answered . Depending on whether your employer is covered under the Family and Medical Leave Act and whether you are a covered employee, you may have rights to job restoration upon return from medical leave. Your employer is covered if it has more than 50 employees within 75 miles of where you worked. You are covered if you had been an employee for a year or more at the time you requested the leave and had worked at least 1250 hours during the prior year. If you fit these requirements, then the question is whether your medical leave constituted a serious health condition as defined by the law. If you were under the continuing care of a doctor -- that is that you saw the doctor more than once or were on prescrption medication and if you needed to be out 3 days or more (not necessarily consecutively) you fit under the FMLA. If you fit these criteria, you should contact an employment lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,110 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,110 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering