Can I sue my employer for investagating my personal life because of rumors?
Washington, DC
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Sexual Harassment
Flag as objectionable
I work in restaurant and other co-workers told my GM that i was dating the chef{there is no policy against this} and he removed me from the schedule until he could futher investigate the matter and i have not heard from him sence.There was never an aligation that this effected my job performance
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Herbert J Tan
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The employer has discretion in dealing with such situations. Remember, you are still an employee at will and can be removed for virtually any business related decision.
|