Can I sue my employer for firing me under false accusations?

Asked about 5 years ago - Beaumont, TX

I was terminated from my employer after making a complaint against my immediate supervisor. I made the complaint on a Thursday, I worked as scheduled on Friday and Saturday, was off on Sunday and Monday and when I returned to work on Tuesday, I was told I was no longer needed. I wasn't given a reason, I was told that this situation was under investigation, but now the employer is saying I leased property to a family member(that is against company policies) but this is untrue. My immediate supervisor also told a customer that I was terminated for stealing, can I sue for slander? wrongful termination? I also never received commission for the sales I made prior to my termination.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you have a union to advocate your rights or if you negotiated an employment contract you have protection. Otherwise, an employee at will has little or no recourse. An at will employee can be fired for any reason, a bad reason or no reason at all.

    Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious belief, disability etc.... might provide a different answer.

    See my Legal Guide "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims" which you might find helpful.

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

    Good luck.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details if you have a retaliation discrimination theory.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,877 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,877 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering